(269) 979-1351 - info@binderparkzoo.org

BLACK CRESTED MANGABEY

BLACK CRESTED MANGABEYLophocebus aterrimus

Conservation Status: Lower risk - near threatened

The northern black mangabey is classified as Near Threatened and the southern black mangabey is classified as Data Deficient

statusbar_nearthreatened copy

CLASS

Mammalia

ORDER

Primates

FAMILY

Cercopithecoidea

Learn More

General Characteristics:

Color: 

All black

Size:

1.5 – 2.5 feet 

Weight:

9-22 lbs

Average Lifespan:

18 years

Captive Lifespan:

Up to 30 years

Distribution:

West Central Africa

Habitat:

Rainforests

Reproduction:

Mating: 

Not seasonal

Gestation/Incubation:

24 weeks 

Litter/Clutch Size:

1

Mature: 

Diet:

Mainly fruits and nuts, shoots and roots when fruit is scarce.

Behavior:

This diurnal, arboreal primate.  Lives in social groups of 14-20 individuals.

Teaching Facts:

1. Wide variety of vocal sounds, suggest a complex web of social relations

2. Does not actively defend home territories.